Bear It is a generic term for carnivores. The bear is usually mild, but when provocative or dangerous, it is easy to get angry and fight very fiercely. Although the average person regards the bear as a dangerous animal, it is quite popular in the circus or zoo. Distributed in the northern hemisphere. In the southern hemisphere, except for the northern part of South America, there is no trace of it elsewhere. Xiongke is a large family, which can be divided into 4 genera: lazy bear, spectacles, Malay genus, and bear, 8 species.
The general term for various classes of mammals, carnivores, and bears. Widely distributed in Europe, Asia and North and South America. The head is like a dog, the limbs are short and fat, with 5 toes, claws at the toes, and hairs. The weight is below 200kg, the lacquer is black, and the chin has a white color. There are “V” shaped white spots on the chest, called black bears or bears (Sele-narctos thibetanus). If the weight is more than 200kg, the hair is brownish brown, nearly black or brownish yellow, and some young cubs extend from the chest to the nape of the neck, with a white ring, and the beast does not have this ring, called the Ursus arctos. Living in the Arctic ice and snow, the coat is white or slightly yellowish, there are dark spots on the nose, called white bears or polar bears (Thalarctos mar-itimus), in addition, there are also Malay bears (Helarctoslayanusma), lazy bears (Melursus ursnius) ), the American bear (Ursus americanus) and so on.
The bear body is thick and strong, the body hair is long and dense, the face is like a dog, the head is long and the mouth is small, the eyes and ears are small, the molars are large and developed, and the chewing force is strong. The limbs are strong and strong, and there are 5 sharp claws on the feet to tear the food and climb the tree. The tail is short. The bear usually walks slowly with his sole, but when chasing the prey, it runs very fast and the hind legs can stand upright.
Common features are short tails, excellent sense of smell, five unstoppable claws, and long, dense, thick hairs. When born, it is about the size of a squirrel, at least one year with his mother.
The bear’s sense of smell is very sensitive, and his vision and hearing are relatively poor. Their teeth are used for defense and as a tool. Their claws can be used to tear, dig and grab prey.
The members of the Xiong family have a large difference in body size, and the size of the block is large and small. The average is the polar bear (540 kg), the brown bear is the largest (1000/100 kg), then the American black bear (about 450 kg), the Asian black bear (about 150 kg), the lazy bear (140 kg), the spectacled bear (about 175 kg) Malay bear (about 45 kg).
The fastest grizzly bear can reach 48KM/H per hour, and the brown bear can reach 30KM/H speed on the rugged mountain road. Can not think that the speed of the bear is very slow, much faster than humans.
Most bears are very heterosexual, eating grass, twigs, moss, berries and nuts, and catching frogs by the stream.
Crabs and fish, dig the rodents, pick up the eggs, prefer to eat ants, steal honey, and even attack small deer, sheep or carrion. But polar bears are special, mainly eating fish and seals. The bear’s vision and hearing are not very sensitive, but the sense of smell is very developed.
Bears living in cold regions of the north have hibernation, while black bears in subtropical and tropical regions often do not hibernate. The bear hibernation time can last for 4 to 5 months. If it is alarmed during the hibernation, it will wake up immediately and occasionally will go out. The cave of Xiong Hung Mian is generally chosen in the sheltered hillside or dead tree cave of Xiangyang. In addition to hibernation, bears do not have a fixed habitat. In addition to the estrus mating period, the bears are active separately during the rest of the day. The mother bear usually produces 1 to 4 baht per year.
Bears are generally gentle, do not actively attack people and animals, and are willing to avoid conflicts, but when they think they must defend themselves or their own cubs, food or territory, they become very dangerous and terrible beasts.
Growth and reproduction
The bear is a viviparous, (mammal) – the fertilized egg does not have an outer shell similar to the eggshell; after mating, it grows into an individual in the mother.
Big brown bears: including Alaska brown bears, European and Asian brown bears, and grizzly bears in western North America. The Alaskan brown bear weighs 780 kilograms and is the world’s largest carnivorous animal. Eurasian brown bears are found in Europe and the Asian continent north of the Himalayas. They are common animals in fairy tales. Grizzly is the most dangerous animal in North America, and it has survived due to a large number of hunting. Brown bears are spread across Asia, Europe, and North America. The weight of brown bears (1000 / 100kg) is 9 feet in standing and 2.5m in length. It is the largest carnivorous animal in the world. The Syrian brown bear is small and weighs less than 90 kilograms. Chinese brown bears are generally between 100 and 500 kilograms. The appetite of the brown bear can be said to be very good. Plants, insects, honey, fish, and even deer, sheep, and cattle can all be eaten. 
American Black Bear: It is the smallest and most common bear in North America. Living in the North American forest belt and
Mexico. It is a master of tree climbing, often with waves everywhere, sometimes attacking livestock. Unless you are provocative, you usually don’t attack humans. American black bears are distributed in forests in central and eastern parts of Canada and the United States. They are available in a variety of body colors, black, brown, gray, and white. American black bears often “wife and have children” from June to July, but after the bears have finished their first birthday, the family will go their separate ways. The bear father and the bear mother also live together and look like “divorce”. From June to July of the following year, they will remarriage and reconsider the birth of the next generation.
Spectacle Bear: The spectacled bear is also known as the South American Bear and the Andean Bear. It is produced in the northern part of South America. It is the only bear species that reaches the southern hemisphere. It is also a kind of bear that loves to eat plant food. It eats all kinds of fruits, leaves, roots and stems. Eat less insects, it has a circle of white hair around the eyes, if it looks like wearing glasses. Mainly rely on fruit to survive. The glasses bears are good at climbing trees, usually acting alone, even in small families, living together in a big tree.
Asian black bears: Asian black bears are also called bears, moon bears, and a common name is black box. Distributed in the jungle areas of East Asia and South Asia; smaller than the American black bears. Its chest has a light-colored moon-shaped marking, and the hair on the neck is usually very long. Asian black bears are aggressive and often harm cattle and sheep. Because it is born with myopia, it can’t be seen from a hundred meters away, but its ear and nose are sensitive, and the smell can be heard half a kilometer away from the wind, and footsteps beyond 300 steps can be heard. Don’t look at it’s ignorance, it’s actually wary. Usually, black bears are plant-based foods (you must have heard the story of black glutinous rice). In the autumn, they eat animal foods such as insects, storing large amounts of fat in the body and preparing to hibernate in tree holes. The specialty is to climb trees and swim. Because of the unsatisfactory eyes, I practiced the ability to move around day and night. Asian black bears are distributed in China, India, Russia, Japan, Mongolia and other countries.
Malay bear: The Malay bear is also called the sun bear or the sun bear. It is distributed in the tropical and subtropical forests of Indonesia, Myanmar, Thailand, the Malay Peninsula and the southern border of China. It is the smallest of the bear family and weighs only 60. kg. Malay bears are masters of tree climbing, most of them live in trees, dormant nights, and there is no habit of hibernation. Malay bears mainly eat plant fruits, leaves and insects and termites. At night, it is the world of Malay bears, but during the day it will lie leisurely in the trees to basking in the sun.
Indian bears: distributed in the jungles of India and Ceylon. Its hair is usually black, the nose and tongue are long, easy to dig insects, and most like to eat ants or termites. Indian bears hide in caves when they are cold, but they don’t hibernate.
Rilakkuma: The “vacuum cleaner” is a metaphor for the function of the mouth of a lazy bear. The lazy bears living in the tropical forests of India and Sri Lanka are strangely shaped. The lower lip is long and moving. It is shaped like a tongue. Without the upper incisors, the mouth can reach into the gap where the insects hide, and the prey is swept into the mouth like a vacuum cleaner. The lazy bear has a very poor vision, relying on the sense of smell and hearing, so it chooses the style of life that is attacked at night and sleeps during the day, so it is called a lazy bear. The little lazy bear often rides on the back of the mother bear, and does not leave. This mother-child relationship is much stronger than the mother-child relationship of other bears.
Polar bear: Also known as the white bear, “Iceberg Big Mac”, very swimming. The head is small in length and the hair is milky white. Although its body is large, its movement is very agile, usually fishing for animals such as fish, seals and walruses. Polar bears are distributed in the Arctic and are a favorite of the Eskimos. Due to the large number of hunters hunting around, there are not many left. They live on the Arctic ice sheets and are ferocious, hunting for seals, young elephants, baby whales, seabirds and fish. The seemingly cumbersome polar bear is very agile and can even pick up reindeer or arctic rabbits when sprinting. At the same time, it is also an ice swimming master, swimming speed of 10 kilometers, diving time of up to 2 minutes, can swim hundreds of kilometers in ice water, called “semi-water beasts.” Polar bears are the kind of bears that live in the farthest north and are the most carnivorous. The polar bear is about the same.
Taiwan Black Bear: There is only one kind of bear in Taiwan. It is a Taiwan black bear, also known as a bear. It is produced in areas such as Suao, Luodong, Hualien, Shitoushan, Yushan and Alishan at an altitude of one hundred to two thousand meters.
Mammals protected at the national level by bears are strictly prohibited from hunting and eating.
The most widely distributed in the bear family is the brown bear Ursus arctos, which is divided into
Canadian bear mother teaches baby fishing
Canadian bear mother teaches baby fishing 
It is distributed in most parts of Eurasia and North America, but not in large numbers. The brown bear body habits in different places have a certain gap. The largest Alaskan brown bear Ursus arctos middendorffi can weigh 600-800 kg, while the small brown bear weighs less than 100 kg. Alaska brown bears have been used as independent species in the past due to their size.
Some brown bears in western China are also different in color and size from other brown bears, and are listed as the Ursus pruinosus.
The only one that can compare with the Alaskan brown bear is the polar bear Ursus maritimus, who lives near the Arctic Ocean and has a strong swimming ability and can travel away from the coast with sea ice. Polar bears mainly eat seals and are the most carnivorous bears. Polar bears and brown bears are the only cross-state bears. The other bears are distributed in four countries, one in North America and one in South America. These bears are smaller than polar bears and most brown bears, and are mainly black except for giant pandas. There are also crescent-shaped white spots on the chests of Asian bears.
The most famous bear in Asia is the giant panda Ailuropoda melanoleuca. Its classification status is controversial. In the past, it was classified as a bear family, and some people belonged to the raccoon family. Some people put it with the panda in the panda family, or they made it themselves. A large panda family, research shows that the giant panda is indeed close to the bear, and should be classified as a bear. Giant pandas were an important component of the southern Chinese fauna before the prehistoric times, but they were limited by distribution and were representative of endangered animals. Giant pandas have a single diet and only eat a few kinds of bamboo. They occasionally eat animal food. Because bamboo is less nutritious, the main time of the giant panda is used for eating and rest, similar to koalas.
Another special diet in Asia is the South Asian lazy bear Melursus ursinus, which feeds on insects.
The South African Malay bear Helarctos malayanus is the smallest bear. The body is thinner than other bears. The tree climbing technique is superb. They like to eat insects and fruits, and also catch small animals such as birds and bites. The Asian black bear Ursus thibetanus is a typical omnivorous bear. Plants each make up a large part of the food, but occasionally kill larger animals.
Asian black bears are the most common bears in China, but they are still rare species.
The American black bear Ursus americanus in North America is probably the most abundant bear in existence, spread across North America, from Alaska in the north to Mexico in the south. Although the American black bear is mainly black, there are many other color types, including dark brown, reddish brown or even white.
South American spectacled bear Tremarctos ornatus is named for its dark circles like giant pandas. The spectacled bear is the only bear in South America. It lives in the forests of the Andes in South America. It also appears in more open areas. It is good at climbing trees and building nests on trees.