Common marmosets, a typical species of marmosets, belong to the New World monkey, mainly distributed in eastern Brazil. Gregarious, daytime activities, mainly climbing and jumping on trees, sometimes on flat ground. It feeds on insects, spiders, small vertebrates and bird eggs. The life span of common marsupials is about 10 years.
IUCN Red List: no danger (LC)
Common mongrels (scientific name: callitrix jacchus) are slightly larger than squirrels. Their head and face look like a pug or lion’s head. They have round head, big ears, body coat, velvet shape, long tail and long hair at the end. Only big toes have flat nails, and other fingers and toes are claw like claws. There are 1 pair of nipples on the chest; hind legs are longer than forelegs; 32 teeth. It lives in the upper canopy of the tropical rainforest and rarely moves on the ground. Eat fruits, nuts and other plant foods, as well as insects, spiders, frogs, lizards and eggs. Visual acuity, hearing and smell are the second. It is a rare species. It is distributed in Brazil, South America.
The length and weight of common marsupials are 180-188 mm and 236-256 g respectively. Males are slightly larger. The hair color of common marsupials is gray. There is a cluster of long white hair on the ear, so it is also known as the ear fluffy. There is a white mark on the forehead, no hair on the face, and the tail is gray white. The body length of the adult is 14-18 cm and the weight is about 400 G.
The common mongoose is a group of 4-15 animals, usually a family. The activity area is 300000 square meters. There is a strict sense of hierarchy in the group. In the daytime, common marsupials mainly climb and jump on trees, sometimes on flat ground. Common marsupials feed on insects, spiders, small vertebrates and bird eggs. They also eat fruits, seeds, flowers, fungi and nectar.
Growth and breeding
Most common mongrels are monogamous, with a gestational period of about 150 days. They usually give birth to two offspring each. Their weight is about 20% – 27% of that of adults. Their sexual maturity is one year for males and 20-24 months for females. The life span of common marsupials is about 10 years.