Swallow is a general term for 74 species of birds in the family. The shape is small, the tip of the wing is narrow, the concave tail is short, the foot is weak, and the feather is not too much. The coat is monochrome, or has a metallic luster of blue or green; most species are similar in nature. Swallows consume a lot of time to catch pests in the air. It is one of the most flexible bird-shaped species. It is mainly eaten by insects such as mosquitoes and flies. It is a well-known beneficial bird. Nest in a tree hole or seam, or drill a hole in the sand bank, or stick the mud on the wall or protrusion of the corridor, roof, eaves, etc. in the urban and rural areas. Every 3 ∼ 7 eggs.
Passeriformes Yanrun (Hirundin)
Idee) A collective term for 74 species of birds. A few species are commonly known as Martin Yan.
Small in shape, narrow and narrow, with a concave tail, short, and weak. The coat is monochrome, or has a metallic luster of blue or green; most species are similar in nature.
The swallow is a genus of the family Lepidoptera. The bird is small in size and has a body length of 13 to 18 cm. The wings are long and the tails are shaped. Most of the back feathers are grayish blue and black. Therefore, it was called the mysterious bird in ancient times. The wing tip is long and good, the mouth is short, and the mouth is wide. It is the mouth shape of a typical insectivorous bird. The feet are short and the claws are strong. There are more than 20 kinds of Swallows, Yanyan, Grey Sand Swallow, Golden Waist Swallow and Hairy Swallow in the world. There are 4 kinds in China, among which Jiayan and Jinyayan are more common.
Swallows are most willing to approach humans, and humans love this kind of beneficial bird. Therefore, it “is away from the island of Yangshe,
The weaving willow catches the rain and flies. If you don’t want to rely on the house, you can whisper and whisper (“Zuoheshui”. The swallows usually return from the island to the farmland (insects) that are farmed from April to July. The family swallows nest in the farmhouse. The nest is used. The mud and grass stems are made of saliva, and are covered with soft weeds, feathers, rags, etc., as well as some artemisia leaves. The nests are in the shape of a dish. Each nest is 2 litter per year, mostly from May to early June. And from mid-June to early July. 4 to 6 eggs per litter. The second litter is less, 2 to 5. The eggs are white. The males and the males hatch together. The young birds are shelled for 14 to 15 days, and the birds are fed together. The chicks will fly for about 20 days, and then feed for 5-6 days, they can feed themselves. The food is insects. The golden waist is like a swallow, but slightly larger. This kind of waist and chestnut is very obvious. The lower body has small black lines, which are easy to distinguish from the family swallows. The habits are similar to those of the family swallows, but most of them inhabit the mountain villages. The swallows are typical migratory birds. After the breeding, the young birds still follow the adult bird activities and gradually integrate into large groups. In the first cold wave, the south moved to winter.
Swallows are human beneficial birds. They mainly eat insects such as mosquitoes and flies. They can eat 250,000 pests in a few months, so we should protect them. Before the winter, the swallows always have to travel long distances each year – flying in the north from the north to the far south, where they can enjoy the warm sunshine and the humid weather, and the frost and the coldness of the winter. The wind was left to the tits, grouse and thunderbirds that never flew south. On the surface, it is the cold of the winter in the northern country that makes the swallows leave their homes and go to the south to spend the winter. When the spring blooms, they will return to the hometown to feed their children and live and work in peace. Is that true? actually not. It turns out that swallows feed on insects, and they have always been accustomed to preying on flying insects in the air. They are not good at searching for insect foods in tree gaps and ground spaces, nor are they omnivorous berries, seeds and Change to eat leaves in winter (some conifers do not fall in winter even). However, in the winter in the north, there are no flying insects for the swallows to prey. The swallows can’t discover the larvae, insects and eggs of the latent insects like the woodpeckers and the woodpeckers. The lack of food makes the swallows have to go to the north-south migration of autumn and spring every year to get a broader living space. The swallows became the “nomadic people” in the bird family.