In the Netherlands, Austria and Germany of Europe, there are many villages called “white stork village”. The reason why these places are called “white stork village” is not that the residents in the village are all white storks, but because the roofs of these rural houses are full of white storks, so they are called “white stork village”.
White stork is a kind of migratory bird. It winters in Africa in winter. It’s only in the spring that they fly back to their hometown to find the fun of their old life. White Stork village is always the first to welcome the male white stork, the male into the home, immediately busy. First of all, it cleans up the old nest site, collects bark and branches, repairs the house, and makes full preparation for the arrival of its lover. A few days later, the female white stork came. It first flies in mid air, affectionately calls, looks for own partner. The male bird guarding at the door of the house, seeing his wife coming, cheered out a “Ga ga ga ga ga” song. When the female bird heard her husband’s voice, she quickly flew to the door, sipped her mouth and nodded with the male bird, whispering and expressing her feelings one by one. The next day, the hard-working white storks flew out of the door, went to the forest to pick up branches, wood chips and grass stems, and inserted them at the bottom of the nest layer by layer. Then they took straw and hay, and if they were not enough, they would try to break the cloth head, scrap paper and spread it in the nest from the neighbor’s yard. The houses that have been rebuilt and decorated are 2 meters long and 1.5 meters wide, often weighing 20 kg. This is the most “tall building” in bird nesting.
After some hard work, the white storks are on the right track. After a period of loving life, the stork has its own lovely children. In order to raise their children, no matter how tired they are, they will go out to find food and raise their children. They swallow the collected worms, snails, lizards and small fish into their pharyngeal pouch, and then spit them to the bottom of the nest after flying back to the nest, so that the birds can enjoy themselves.
The most arduous task for the stork is to feed water to the young. Because the weather there is very hot, the birds are often hungry and thirsty. They open their small mouth and gasp for breath. Seeing the poor face of the child, the white storks are very anxious. In order for the birds to have water to drink, they had to fly to a far away ditch to get water. They store the water in the pharyngeal sac and fly back to the nest. When they got home, they vomited all the water out of their pharyngeal sac and fed it to the thirsty children in turn, but they were reluctant to drink it.
Two months later, the bird finally has full wings and lives on its own. After months of hard work, the stork took a few days off and began to prepare for the south migration. Finally, autumn came and the stork had to leave his hometown again. They hovered in the air for a long time, calling and screaming. The young bird who was born in that year set out ahead of time. Then the stork formed a group and sang “farewell song” loudly to the villagers in the village. It was full of strong feelings of farewell. Because they know that it will take months for them to return to their hometown. How can they not be nostalgic?