Acorn woodpecker is a special woodpecker living in American oak forest. Because it eats acorn, people call it acorn woodpecker. In addition to acorns, of course, it also eats the fruit of shanmaobang. In the southwest of the United States and Mexico, they do not migrate. In winter, they stay in their original places and do not fly south. So what do they eat in the cold winter? Acorn woodpeckers have been arranged for a long time. At the end of autumn, they set about storing up winter food. They collect the fruits of oaks and hairsticks and store them in their granaries one by one. Its granary is a cave dug out of its bark. Usually choose pine or other dead trees, use sharp and powerful mouth to peck into a deep hole, and then put the winter food in. With the granary, you don’t have to worry about being stolen by others, and the grain won’t be affected by damp. I can’t finish eating in winter, and I can stay here to feed the baby born next year.
The marriage system and family life of acorn woodpeckers are different. Most birds are monogamous, and their mates are fixed. However, acorn woodpeckers are not the same. They are co married. Each male and female of breeding birds can mate freely without a fixed marriage relationship. This is unique. But there’s something more amazing about them. In a family, some members are involved in mating, others are not. Birds that do not participate in mating will never act as “third parties”, but will do their best to help families raise their children, Peck and build granaries, store food and defend against enemies. They are parents’ right-hand assistants.
Acorn woodpecker sisters, in the breeding period suddenly turned cold. Not only can we not unite and help each other, but also we can tear down each other and crush each other. Each female usually lays 3-5 eggs, one every day, all in the same nest. The sisters hatch and feed the eggs together, which is their unwritten rule. The first egg is always picked out of the nest by sisters and placed on a nearby branch to peck until the second egg is laid. Scientists think it’s a sign of the struggle between animals to survive.
Acorn woodpecker, a unique habit of cooperation and struggle, shows us another natural wonder!